Check out NEW Space Syposium website here! This is an archived website of our past event.

Agenda

Bookmark and Share

See the agenda and speakers from the 29th National Space Symposium. To read about presentations, click here; to view videos, click here; to see photos, click here. (Note: some invitation-only events are not covered in articles, videos or photos.)

  Printer-friendly Version

Sunday, April 07, 2013

Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Cheyenne Lodge

For more information, click here.

General Program
Cyber 1.3
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Foyer

Monday, April 08, 2013

General Program
Cyber 1.3
Master Moderator:

Capt. Tiffany Andersen, USAF

Requirements Lead
Air Force Space Command
General Program
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Foyer
Cyber 1.3
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Foyer
Cyber 1.3
Networking Opportunity
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Co-sponsor:
Cyber 1.3
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

Elliot H. Pulham

Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
Cyber 1.3
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

The Honorable Patrick Meehan (R-PA)

Chairman of the Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection, and Security Technologies, House Committee on Homeland Security
U.S. House of Representatives
Cyber 1.3
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Moderator:

Henry (Trey) A. Obering, III

Senior Vice President
Booz Allen Hamilton
Panelists:

James E. Armstrong, Jr., Ph.D.

Chief Information Officer
Missile Defense Agency

John Gilligan

President
Gilligan Group

Elizabeth Wilems Clark

Vice President, IT & Chief Information Officer
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company

Steve Winterfeld

Chief Technology Officer
TASC Inc.
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

For more information, click here.

Cyber 1.3
Networking Opportunity
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Cyber 1.3
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

Maj. Gen. Suzanne M. Vautrinot, USAF - Participating via Video

Commander, 24th Air Force
Commander, Air Force Network Operations
Cyber 1.3
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Moderator:
Panelists:

Kurt Baumgartner

Senior Security Researcher, Americas, Global Research and Analysis Team
Kaspersky Lab

Douglas DePeppe

Principal, i2 Information Security
Co-founder, Western Cyber Exchange
Cyber 1.3
Networking Opportunity
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: International Center
Featured Speaker:

Lt. Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF

Vice Commander
Air Force Space Command
Co-sponsor:
Cyber 1.3
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Moderator:

William V. Parker

Special Advisor - International Affairs
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Col. Jörg Dronia

Branch Chief, Strategic Planning Air/Space/Cyber
German Air Force

Col. Thomas French, USAF

Deputy Director, Space Protection Program
Air Force Space Command

Gp. Capt. Adrian S. Frost, OBE

United Kingdom Senior Military
United States Cyber Command

Maj. Kevin S. Kuciapinski, USAF, Ph.D.

Chief, Applied Engineering Colorado Site Engineering & Research Facility Aerospace Data Facility
National Reconnaissance Office
Cyber 1.3
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

Kurt Baumgartner

Senior Security Researcher, Americas, Global Research and Analysis Team
Kaspersky Lab
Cyber 1.3
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Moderator:

Daniel (Dan) Mosqueda

Director, Air Force Programs
Universities Space Research Association
Panelists:

Joe Heagerty

Business Development Director, Security & Information Operations Business Unit, Cyber Solutions Division
Northrop Grumman Information Systems

CMSgt. Linus Jordan, USAF

Command Chief Master Sergeant
Air Force Space Command
New Generation Space Leaders
Networking Opportunity
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Main Ballroom

A special event for young space professionals age 35 and under

Senior Mentors:

John Celli

President
Space Systems/Loral

Brig. Gen. Cary C. Chun, USAF, Ret.

Senior Vice President, Space & Intelligence
ASRC Federal

Jim Crocker

Vice President and General Manager, Civil Space
Lockheed Martin

John Elbon

Vice President and General Manager, Space Exploration
Boeing Defense, Space & Security

Michael C. Gass

President & Chief Executive Officer
United Launch Alliance (ULA)

Travis Langster

Vice President, DoD and Intel Space Business Development
Analytical Graphics, Inc. (AGI)

Col. Steven W. Lindsey, USAF, Ret.

Director, Flight Operations
Space Systems Group, Sierra Nevada Corporation

James (Jim) Maser

President
Pratt & Whitney Rocketdyne

Maj. Gen. Roosevelt Mercer, Jr., USAF, Ret.

Vice President, Government, Commercial & International Initiatives
ITT Exelis, Inc.

Clay Mowry

President
Arianespace, Inc.

Serge Plattard, Ph.D.

Resident Fellow
European Space Policy Institute

Richard Pournelle

Senior Vice President, Business Development
NanoRacks

Kay Sears

President
Intelsat General

Maj. Gen. Jack Weinstein, USAF

Director, Air, Space and Cyberspace Operations
Air Force Space Command

Deborah Westphal

Managing Director
Toffler Associates

John Williams

President & CEO
Universal Space Network
Cyber 1.3
Networking Opportunity
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Cyber 1.3
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Moderator:

Jim Kohlenberger

President
JK Strategies
Panelists:

Peter G. George

President
General Dynamics Fidelis Cybersecurity Solutions

Steven K. Hawkins

Vice President, Information Security Solutions
Raytheon Company

Antonio Nucci, Ph.D.

Chief Technology Officer
Narus
New Generation Space Leaders
Networking Opportunity
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Main: Pompeiian Room

A networking event for young space professionals, age 35 and under

Co-sponsor:
Cyber 1.3
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Featured Speaker:

The Honorable C.A. “Dutch” Ruppersberger (D-MD)

Ranking Member
U.S. House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Networking Opportunity
Location: Lockheed Martin Exhibit Center and Lockheed Martin Exhibit Center Pavilion
Co-sponsor:

Tuesday, April 09, 2013

General Program
Master Moderator:

Juliana Feldhacker

SMART Scholar
Colorado Center for Astrodynamics Research, University of Colorado at Boulder
General Program
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Foyer
By Invitation Only
Featured Speaker:

COL James H. Jenkins, III, USA

Deputy Commander for Operations
U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command/Army Forces Strategic Command (USASMDC/ARSTRAT )
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Networking Opportunity
Location: International Center
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

The Honorable C.A. “Dutch” Ruppersberger (D-MD)

Ranking Member
U.S. House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Gen. William L. Shelton, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

George C. Nield, Ph.D.

Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation
Federal Aviation Administration
General Program
Networking Opportunity
Location: Lockheed Martin Exhibit Center and Lockheed Martin Exhibit Center Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

The Honorable Robert S. Walker

Executive Chairman
Wexler & Walker
Panelists:

James (Jim) Maser

President
Pratt & Whitney Rocketdyne

Frank Morring Jr.

Senior Editor/space
Aviation Week & Space Technology

Ronald M. Sega, Ph.D

Vice President and Enterprise Executive for Energy and the Environment
Colorado State University and The Ohio State University
Networking Opportunity
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. Jack Weinstein, USAF

Director of Air, Space and Cyberspace Operations
Air Force Space Command
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Presented in Association with Euroconsult

Moderator:

Susan J. Irwin

President
Euroconsult USA Inc.
Panelists:

MAJ Linda M. Bozada, USA

Chief, Satellite Communications Plans and Programs
United States Pacific Command

William (Bill) G. Connelly

Vice President and General Manager
ViaSat

Matthew J. Desch

Chief Executive Officer
Iridium Communications

Jeffrey R. Tarr

Chief Executive Officer
DigitalGlobe
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Clayton Mowry

President
Arianespace, Inc.
General Program
Networking Opportunity
Location: Lockheed Martin Exhibit Center and Lockheed Martin Exhibit Center Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Gen. Howell Estes, III, USAF, Ret.

President
Howell Estes & Associates, Inc.
Panelists:

Lt. Gen. David A. Deptula, USAF, Ret.

President
The Deptula Group

ADM Mark P. Fitzgerald, USN, Ret.

President
Aragosto Global, LLC
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Divide Room

A special event for young space professionals, age 35 and under

Moderator:

Tommy Sanford

Government Affairs Associate
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Sean Mahoney

Chief Operating Officer
Masten Space Systems

Andrew Nelson

Chief Operating Officer
XCOR Aerospace

John Paffett, Ph.D.

Director, Telecommunications and Navigation
Surrey Satellite Technology US

Maj. Gen. Craig Weston, USAF, Ret.

President & CEO
U.S. Space, LLC
General Program
By Invitation Only

A private reception for Space Foundation Corporate Member Senior Executives

General Program
Networking Opportunity
Location: Lockheed Martin Exhibit Center and Lockheed Martin Exhibit Center Pavilion
Networking Opportunity
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: International Center

A dinner honoring the Space Foundation's Corporate Members

Featured Speaker:

Gen. C. Robert "Bob" Kehler, USAF

Commander
U.S. Strategic Command
Co-sponsor:

Wednesday, April 10, 2013

General Program
Master Moderator:

Capt. Edward Chandler, USAF

Range Requirements Officer
Air Force Space Command
By Invitation Only
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. Martin Whelan, USAF

Director of Requirements
Headquarters Air Force Space Command
Co-sponsor:
New Generation Space Leaders
Networking Opportunity
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: West Ballroom
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Foyer
General Program
Networking Opportunity
Location: International Center
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Craig R. Barrett, Ph.D.

Retired Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board
Intel Corporation
Panelists:

Linda P. Rosen, Ph.D.

Chief Executive Officer
Change the Equation

Kenneth E. Washington, Ph.D.

Vice President, Advanced Technology Center
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Tomotaka Inoue

Counsellor, Office of National Space Policy
Cabinet Office of Japan
General Program
Networking Opportunity
Location: Lockheed Martin Exhibit Center and Lockheed Martin Exhibit Center Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Wanda M. Austin, Ph.D.

President and Chief Executive Officer
The Aerospace Corporation
Panelists:

Michael C. Gass

President & Chief Executive Officer
United Launch Alliance (ULA)

Gwynne Shotwell

President
SpaceX

Robert D. Strain

President
Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.

Brig. Gen. Roger W. Teague, USAF

Director, Strategic Plans, Programs and Analyses
Air Force Space Command

James W. Wade, Ph. D.

Vice President, Corporate Mission Assurance
Raytheon Company
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Romain Bausch

President & Chief Executive Officer
SES
Networking Opportunity
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

A luncheon honoring Neil A. Armstrong and Sally K. Ride, Ph.D., with the Space Foundation's most prestigious award. View additional event information »

Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Panelists:

Andrea Jaime Albalat

Executive Director
Space Generation Advisory Council

Stephen C. Ringler

Fusion Forum Manager
Space Generation Advisory Council
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Yasushi Horikawa, Ph.D.

Chairman
United Nations Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space
Panelists:

Jean-Jacques Dordain

Director General
The European Space Agency (ESA)

Hideshi Kozawa

Executive Advisor to the President for International Cooperation and New Business
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

Ger Nieuwpoort, Ph.D.

Director
Netherlands Space Office

Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Chairman of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center (DLR)
General Program
Networking Opportunity
Location: Lockheed Martin Exhibit Center and Lockheed Martin Exhibit Center Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Panelists:

Frank Slazer

Vice President -Space Systems
Aerospace Industries Association
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Presented in Association with The Hosted Payload Alliance

Moderator:

Janet Nickloy

Chairman, Hosted Payload Alliance
Director, Aerospace Mission Solutions, Harris Corporation
Panelists:

Charles L. Beames - Participating via Video

Principal Director, Space and Intelligence
Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics

Steven M. Kaufman

Partner
Hogan Lovells US LLP

Douglas L. Loverro - Participating via Video

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space Policy
Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Policy)

Maj. Gen. Martin Whelan, USAF

Director of Requirements
Headquarters Air Force Space Command
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Divide Room

A special event for young space professionals, age 35 and under

Moderator:

Tommy Sanford

Government Affairs Associate
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Theresa Beech

President and Chief Executive Officer
MetiSpace Technologies, Inc

Clay Mowry

President
Arianespace, Inc.

Patti Grace Smith

Aerospace Consultant
Patti Grace Smith Consulting

Mark Valerio

Vice President and General Manager, Military Space
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
General Program
By Invitation Only
Networking Opportunity

Networking Opportunities

Thursday, April 11, 2013

General Program
Master Moderator:

Artiom Anisimov, Esq.

Space Attorney and Legal Intern, NewSpace Global
SGAC Representative to the UN ECOSOC
General Program
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Foyer
General Program
Networking Opportunity
Location: International Center
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Presented in Association with The Secure World Foundation

Moderator:

Michael K. Simpson, Ph.D.

Executive Director
Secure World Foundation
Panelists:

Ambassador Jacek Bylica

Principal Adviser and Special Envoy for Non-proliferation and Disarmament
European External Action Service, European Union

Kay Sears

President
Intelsat General

James (Jim) S. Simpson

Vice President of Business Development
Boeing Space and Intelligence Systems

Kazuto Suzuki, Ph.D.

Professor of International Political Economy
Hokkaido University
General Program
Networking Opportunity
Location: Lockheed Martin Exhibit Center and Lockheed Martin Exhibit Center Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Gen. Lance W. Lord, USAF, Ret.

Former Commander
Air Force Space Command
Panelists:

Brig. Gen. Christian Badia

Head of Division, Strategic Defence Planning & Concepts
German Federal Ministry of Defence

Samer Halawi

Chief Executive Officer
Thuraya

Rupert Pearce

Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director
Inmarsat
Networking Opportunity
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Featured Speaker:

Brig. Gen. Roger W. Teague, USAF

Director, Strategic Plans, Programs and Analyses
Air Force Space Command
Co-sponsor:
New Generation Space Leaders
Networking Opportunity
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Main Ballroom

A special event for young space professionals, age 35 and under

Featured Speaker:

Mark Sirangelo

Corporate Vice President
Sierra Nevada Corporation Space Systems
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Scott J. Seymour

President and Chief Executive Officer
GenCorp
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Lt. Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF

Vice Commander
Air Force Space Command

Frank A. Rose

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Space and Defense Policy
U.S. Department of State
General Program
Networking Opportunity
Location: Lockheed Martin Exhibit Center and Lockheed Martin Exhibit Center Pavilion
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Panelists:

Jonathan B. Clark, M.D.

Chief Medical Officer
Inspiration Mars Foundation

Taber MacCallum

Chief Technology Officer
Inspiration Mars Foundation

Jane Poynter

President
Paragon Space Development Corporation

Dennis A. Tito

Chairman
Inspiration Mars Foundation
By Invitation Only

Co-sponsor:
General Program
Networking Opportunity
Location: Colorado Hall

Co-sponsor:
Networking Opportunity
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: International Center

A gala dinner honoring the 2013 Space Technology Hall of Fame® inductees

View additional event information »

Featured Speaker:
Co-sponsor:
General Program
New Generation Space Leaders
Networking Opportunity
Location: Broadmoor Main Ballroom
Co-sponsors: